Menu

Privacy Policy


This sections features our website's small print.

Introduction to our Cookie Policy & Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on 25th May 2018 replaces previous data privacy laws, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we are required to give you even more information than we do now, about the way in which we use, share and store your personal data.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website.

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

1. Information about cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that, if you agree to their use, is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device.  They contain information that is transferred to your hard drive.

The cookies that we could use can be split into the following categories:

  • Necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website.  They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.
  • Analytical cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the website and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Third party cookies. These are used to third parties (such as Google) to enable their services to work, for example Google Captcha on forms or Google Maps. Some third parties use their cookies for advertising purposes. We have no control over these cookies and provide a link to the third party’s privacy policy, where you may have the option to opt-out of their data collection.

2. The cookies we use

We use the following cookies:

Category Cookie Name Purpose
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies ci_session Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Analytical Cookies ‘_ga’, ‘_gat’, ‘_gid’ Analytical cookies for us to better craft the user experience based on your page view experiences.
Necessary Cookies token Unique ID to quickly view a specific order allowing the customer to access this information without requiring the customer to login.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

3. How you can block cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Click here for instructions for your specific browser .

However, please be aware that blocking cookies may affect your ability to use the website.  In particular, you may not be able to access all or parts of the website or use the functionalities contained on it.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, has been created to provide information about the increased rights you have in relation to the data we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it.

Who are Amarinth Ltd?

Amarinth Limited (which will be referred to as Amarinth, We or Us in this document) is a world leading company specialising in the design, application and manufacture of centrifugal pumps and associated equipment. The customer base includes: oil and gas exploration companies (both on and off-shore); production and refining industries; petrochemical; chemical; industrial; and power sectors. Amarinth is based in the UK with offices in both the Middle and Far East.

When and What Data will we hold?

To operate effectively we need to hold the following types of personal data:

  • Contact details when enquiring about our products and services
  • Contact details when placing orders (delivery and invoicing address)
  • Contact details when raising a complaint
  • Contact details related to product recalls (data will be stored for the warranty period of the product)
  • Details related to a Job Application
  • Data you have given Third Parties your consent to share with us
  • Data you provide if you chose to complete a survey
  • Data related to viewing or using our website (e.g. cookies, e-mail and password)
  • Data related to the use of social media platforms (e.g. Facebook, Twitter)

Consent will be sought as a matter of course. If you choose to not permit the use of personal data it may impact our ability to provide our products and services.

Data will only be shared if consent has been obtained or if there are legal obligations that require us to do so (e.g. fraud prevention).

Managing Your Personal Data

At any time you can request further information or perform any of the following:

  • Request access to the personal data we hold about you (this may be subject to a charge)
  • Request that your personal data is updated or corrected
  • Stop the use of your personal data
  • Change your consent related to your personal data
  • Change web-site information (unsubscribe)

For any of the above, please contact Amarinth by email using the following address:

subject.access.request@amarinth.com

Note: We will only undertake a request when we have confirmed your identity.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest; however, you should note that we do not have any control over these and, therefore, cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those sites. Such sites are not governed by this privacy policy and you should exercise caution, and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Data Concerns

If you have any concerns related to the way we use your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Online: www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Accreditations & Memberships